Please note that Brexit will not affect orders being shipped to our EU customers in 2020. For more information on Brexit, please click here.
Product of the Week - Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill!
26th July, 2017
This week's featured product is a bit of a mouthful, but creates gorgeous cosmetic applications; Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill (or SCI for short!)
Derived from the natural fatty acids occurring in coconut oil, sodium cocoyl isethionate is a natural, mild surfactant that is perfect for increasing the mildness of foaming cosmetics. When mixed with stearic acid, this surfactant creates a beautiful, luxurious foam without losing its mild, softening abilities.
This surfactant leaves a pleasant, silky feeling on the skin after use which prevents the skin from drying out or becoming damaged. Due to the nature of this incredibly mild and gentle surfactant it is the perfect cosmetic ingredient for skin care on sensitive skin and can also be added to foaming baby skin care products. Sodium cocoyl isethionate is natural, eco-friendly and entirely biodegradable making for a guilt-free, mild and incredibly effective cleansing surfactant.
We hope you'll give it a go sometime!
- The Gracefruit Team