ATTN EU CUSTOMERS: We are only able to export fragrance oils to the EU/EEA. Please see our Brexit Information page for further details.
Product of the Week - Shea Butter!
17th March, 2017
This week's featured product is an incredibly popular one; shea butter!
Shea butter is often used in an array of different cosmetic formulations, being so versatile and packed with beneficial properties. Our Shea butter is produced in communities from Africa, where it has been traditionally used to treat dry, ageing skin by healers. The ingredient provides a number of jobs for a society of women who harvest the shea nuts themselves. The growing popularity of this ingredient has led to it becoming the base oil/butter for a variety of cosmetic and food formulations making the Shea nut/butter a very significant export product for Africa.
Due to shea butter's concentration of vitamins and essential fatty acids, it makes a wonderfully nourishing ingredient for dry, tired skin, helping to restore some much needed moisture to the outer layers. Due to these natural capabilities, shea butter also helps the skin's collagen production, slowing down the aging process with long term use!
Being such an easy-to-use and nourishing ingredient, we hope you'd like to give it a try sometime!
- The Gracefruit Team