Loading...

Carrot Tissue Oil

Carrot Tissue Oil

CODE: CTO_(S)


Price: £3.60

In stock

Minimum quantity for "Carrot Tissue Oil" is 1.

Carrot Tissue Oil

Carrot Tissue Oil - this deep orange oil is actually an extract of carrot tissue pigments. Adds a bright sunny yellow colour to soaps. Rich in beta carotene, vitamins A, B, C, D and E, it makes a wonderful addition to creams and lotions. Take care when using carrot tissue oil as it can stain skin and clothing.

Uses for carrot tissue oil include, but are not limited to:

  • soaps
  • lotions
  • creams
  • lip balms
  • hair care products

Carrot tissue oil is excellent for use in sun creams and creams for mature skin thanks to its combination of vitamins and beta-carotenes.

This oil is produced using sunflower oil as a carrier oil for the carrot tissue. Its rich colour makes it excellent as a natural colorant for soap - although care must be taken to avoid staining during use of the neat oil.

Our carrot tissue oil infusion contains no chemicals or solvents.

Carrot Tissue Oil INCI: Daucus Carota (Carrot Tissue) Oil