Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredients


Camelina Seeds

CODE: CMSEED_(S)

£1.70
In stock

Our dried, irradiated camelina seeds are perfect when you want more 'massage' and less 'scrub'. They resemble small peppercorns or large poppy seeds and are great for massage bars and soaps. For maximum freshness, store in an air-tight container. Shelf life is approximately 18 months.

Click the product name above for more information.

Minimum quantity for "Camelina Seeds" is 1.


Cetearyl Alcohol

CODE: CETA_(S)

£1.00
In stock
Cetearyl Alcohol - a vegetable-derived fatty alcohol used to thicken and stabilise formulations. Imparts a smooth, velvety feel to the skin. Works in both in water-in-oil emulsions and oil-in-water emulsions. Great in creams, lotions, body butters, and scrubs. Usage rate: 1-20%

Minimum quantity for "Cetearyl Alcohol" is 1.


Cetyl Alcohol

CODE: CET_(S)

£1.00
In stock
Cetyl Alcohol - a vegetable-derived fatty alcohol typically used as a stabiliser and skin lubricant. Wonderful in creams, lotions, and scrubs. Usage rate: 1-30%

Minimum quantity for "Cetyl Alcohol" is 1.


Citric Acid (anhydrous)

CODE: CITA_(S)

£2.40
In stock
A fine grained powder, our citric acid adds fizz to your bath bombs, bath salts, and bath melts. Blends easily, without adding a gritty feel to products.

Minimum quantity for "Citric Acid (anhydrous)" is 1.


CO-Q 10

CODE: Q10_(S)

£4.95
In stock
Our oil-soluble Co-enzyme Q-10 is one of the most powerful antioxidants available. A sought-after ingredient in the skincare industry, Co-enzyme Q-10 shields skin from free-radical damage, and boosts cell regeneration and growth, making it a fantastic addition to facial creams and serums. Our Co-Q 10 solution contains 1% Ubiquinone 50 (Co-enzyme Q-10), 5% tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), and 94% olive squalane. Appearance: orange crystalline liquidUsage rate: 1-3%

Minimum quantity for "CO-Q 10" is 1.


Cranberry Seeds

CODE: CRSEED_(S)

£1.70
In stock
Our dried, irradiated cranberry seeds are perfect for your scrubby formulations. Try them in your soaps, body scrubs, and facial scrubs.

Click the product name above for more information.

Minimum quantity for "Cranberry Seeds" is 1.


Cyclomethicone

CODE: CYCLO_(S)

£2.59
In stock
Cyclomethicone is a clear, odourless cosmetic-grade silicone. It is non-greasy and evaporates quickly. Blend it with your favourite fragrance oils to create your own perfumes. Add to lotions and creams for a silky, powdery feel. May also be used in hair care products to add shine and reduce frizzing. Outstanding as a base for dry oil body sprays, as well as room and linen sprays. Our cyclomethicone has a flashpoint of 77C and is safe to transport by ground, air, and sea.

Minimum quantity for "Cyclomethicone" is 1.


Emulsifying Wax NF

CODE: EWAX_(S)

£1.55
In stock
Emulsifying Wax NF - this mild and easy-to-use emulsifier is perfect for your creams, body butters, emulsified scrubs and lotions. You can adjust the thickness of your emulsion by adjusting the percentage of emulsifying wax used. Usage is rate 2-20%. Typical usage rate for lotions is 2-5%. Creams, 5-7%. Thick Body Butters, 10-15%.

Minimum quantity for "Emulsifying Wax NF" is 1.


Germall Plus® Liquid

CODE: GERPL_(S)

£4.95
In stock
Germall Plus is a patented blend of Diazolidinyl Urea, 3-Iodo-2-propylbutylcarbamate, and less than 1% Propylene Glycol.Germall Plus provides broad spectrum preservation against bacteria, yeast and mold, making it useful in creams, lotions, sunscreens, color cosmetics, body washes, and shampoo applications. Best used post-emulsification at or below 50°C.

Minimum quantity for "Germall Plus® Liquid" is 1.


Glycerine (organic)

CODE: OGLY_(S)

£5.45
In stock

Our organic glycerine is a skin-friendly humectant which draws water to the skin. It has wonderful emollient and water-retaining properties. Use it in your creams, lotions, and serums.

Click the product name above for more information.

Minimum quantity for "Glycerine (organic)" is 1.


Glycerine (palm-free)

CODE: GLYV_(S)

£1.25
In stock

Our vegetable glycerine is a skin-friendly humectant which draws water to the skin. It has wonderful emollient and water-retaining properties. Use it in your creams, lotions, and serums.

Click the product name above for more information.

Minimum quantity for "Glycerine (palm-free)" is 1.


Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE)

CODE: oGSE_(S)

£6.55
In stock
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE)A powerful antioxidant which can be used to prolong the life of oils and butters.Please take care when handling GSE undiluted as it can cause skin irritation. Avoid contact with the eyes.Recommended use .5% to 1%.A powerful antioxidant which can be used to prolong the life of oils and butters.Please take care when handling ROE undiluted as it can cause skin irritation. Avoid contact with the eyes.Recommended use .5% to 1%.

Minimum quantity for "Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE)" is 1.


Ground Apricot Stones

CODE: GAPTS_(S)

£0.75
In stock
Ground Apricots Stones are a natural exfoliant. This coarse, granular powder is excellent in soaps and scrubs to help remove dead skin. More

Ground Olive Stones

CODE: GOLI_(S)

£0.75
In stock
  Ground Olive Stones are a natural exfoliant. This coarse, granular powder is excellent in soaps and scrubs to help... More

Ground Pumice Powder

CODE: GPUM_(S)

£0.75
In stock
Ground pumice powder as a fine powder exfoliant. As an exfoliant pumice powder is exellent for cleansing and polishing your skin. Pumice powder is... More

Ground Walnut Shells

CODE: GWSHS_(S)

£0.75
In stock
Ground Walnut Shells are a natural exfoliant. This coarse, granular powder is excellent in soaps and scrubs to help remove dead skin.

Honey Powder

CODE: HP_(S)

£2.30
In stock
A natural humectant, honey draws and holds moisture close to the skin making it a wonderful addition to your creams, soaps, and lotions. Its skin-softening properties make it a perfect ingredient for scrubs, facials, masks, bath teas, bath salts, and bath bombs. It may also be added to lip balms as a natural sweetener.

Click the product name above for more information.

Minimum quantity for "Honey Powder" is 1.


Hydrolysed Oat Protein

CODE: HOP_(S)

£2.85
In stock
Hydrolysed Oat Protein - water-soluble form of hydrolysed oats, consisting of oat protein and oligosaccharides. Imparts a soft smooth feel to skin. A wonderful addition to your creams and lotions. It?s also fantastic in soaps as a vegan alternative to silk. Usage rate: up to 5%.

Minimum quantity for "Hydrolysed Oat Protein" is 1.


Optiphen®

CODE: OPT_(S)

£4.95
In stock
Optiphen is a globally-approved, paraben-free, and formaldehyde-free liquid preservative system which consists of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth while imparting exceptional feel to the finished product. Along with providing broad spectrum preservation against bacteria, yeast and mold, the presence of caprylyl glycol imparts an exceptional feel to the finished formulation making it useful in creams, lotions, sunscreens, color cosmetics, body washes, and shampoo applications. It can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 60°C (140°F). There are no pH restrictions and it is compatible with most raw materials. Recommended use levels: 0.5 - 1.5%.

Minimum quantity for "Optiphen®" is 1.


Polysorbate 20

CODE: PS20_(S)

£1.65
In stock
Derived from coconut oil, PS-20 is an oil-in water emulsifier/solubiliser, often used as a dispersing agent allowing oil and water to mix without the use of alcohol. Great for making room fresheners, linen waters, and body sprays.

Minimum quantity for "Polysorbate 20" is 1.


Polysorbate 80

CODE: PS80_(S)

£1.65
In stock
Derived from olive oil, PS-80 is an oil-in water emulsifier/solubiliser, often used as a dispersing agent allowing oil and water to mix. Great for making dispersing bath oils (that do not leave an oily film floating on top of the water), emulsified scrubs, and easy-wash massage oils.

Minimum quantity for "Polysorbate 80" is 1.


Raspberry Seeds

CODE: RASEED_(S)

£1.70
In stock
Our dried, irradiated raspberry seeds are perfect for your scrubby formulations. Try them in your soaps, body scrubs, and facial scrubs.

Click the product name above for more information.

Minimum quantity for "Raspberry Seeds" is 1.


Rosemary Extract (ROE)

CODE: ROE_(S)

£6.55
In stock
Rosemary Extract (ROE)A powerful antioxidant which can be used to prolong the life of oils and butters.Please take care when handling ROE undiluted as it can cause skin irritation. Avoid contact with the eyes.Recommended use .5% to 1%.

Minimum quantity for "Rosemary Extract (ROE)" is 1.


Sodium Bicarbonate

CODE: SBC_(S)

£1.30
In stock
This versatile white powder can be used in a myriad of products such as bath bombs, scrubs, tooth soap, and fizzing bath melts and bath salts.

Minimum quantity for "Sodium Bicarbonate" is 1.


Sodium Lactate Powder

CODE: SLP_(S)

£1.60
In stock
A natural humectant, sodium lactate also displays strong antibacterial properties. Especially useful in hot process soap making as it helps to maintain fluidity of the cooked soap and harden the final bars. It is also used effectively in skin care products to supplement the skin's own naturally occurring sodium lactate and boost moisture retention. Usage rate 1%-5%.Our sodium lactate powder can be mixed in small quantities and offers great value for money. Depending on your preferred strength, 1 kilogram of sodium lactate powder can equal up to 3 litres of liquid sodium lactate.This product has strong humectant properties and should be stored in an airtight container.

Minimum quantity for "Sodium Lactate Powder" is 1.


Sodium Lactate Solution 60%

CODE: SLS60_(S)

£3.10
In stock
A natural humectant, sodium lactate also displays strong antibacterial properties. Especially useful in hot process soap making as it helps to maintain fluidity of the cooked soap and harden the final bars. It is also used effectively in skin care products to supplement the skin's own naturally occurring sodium lactate and boost moisture retention.

Minimum quantity for "Sodium Lactate Solution 60%" is 1.


Strawberry Seeds

CODE: STRSEED_(S)

£1.70
In stock
Our dried, irradiated strawberry seeds are perfect for your scrubby formulations. Try them in your soaps, body scrubs, and facial scrubs.

Click the product name above for more information.

Minimum quantity for "Strawberry Seeds" is 1.


Titanium Dioxide

CODE: TD_(S)

£1.75
In stock
Most often used in cosmetics as a whitener, titanium dioxide is a naturally-occurring mineral. Our food-grade titanium dioxide is food grade and water soluble. Use it to whiten soaps or in mineral makeup.

Minimum quantity for "Titanium Dioxide" is 1.


Tussah Silk

CODE: TUS_(S)

£1.60
In stock
Add a silky feeling to your soaps with our Tussah silk fibre. Simply dissolve a tiny amount (we use 1g per 2.5kg of fats/oils) in your caustic soda solution. Tussah is a humane silk, gathered after the moth has emerged from the cocoon.

Minimum quantity for "Tussah Silk" is 1.


Vitamin E

CODE: VITE_(S)

£4.39
In stock

Natural Vitamin E - Our 100% natural vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant containing a mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols. Great in all skin and hair care products.

Click the product name above for more information.

Minimum quantity for "Vitamin E" is 1.