• 01324 841353

Europe's No. 1 choice for Cosmetic Ingredients

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is readily absorbed by the skin due to its similarity to sebum, making it an excellent choice for skin care products.

Further Information

£3.99 (£4.79 inc tax)
In stock

Minimum quantity for "Jojoba Oil" is 1.

  • Current Batch #112128
  • Gracefruit quality assured

Jojoba Oil

Due to its similarity to the human sebum, jojoba oil, a naturally derived liquid wax containing several important vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, makes the ideal cosmetic ingredient for skin care products. It is particularly effective in facial care products, as it helps to remove excess oils and sinks into the skin with ease. Jojoba oil is unique as when it is absorbed by the skin it penetrates through the hair folicles instead of coating the skin, allowing the skin to "breathe" and making it wonderful for scalp treatments, serums and facial washes. Jojoba oil has an incredibly long shelf life due to its natural antioxidants and great stability as a cosmetic ingredient.

Jojoba oil contains vitamin E, B-complex vitamins and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. Used for thousands of years by Native Americans to treat sores and wounds, jojoba oil is now a mainstay of the cosmetics industry, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin.

Uses for jojoba oil include (but are not limited to):

  • Soaps
  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Lip Balms
  • Hair Care Products

Our jojoba oil is cold pressed and refined, and contains no chemicals or solvents.

Please note that this is a natural product , and there may be variations in colour and scent from batch to batch. For further information, please check the Certificate of Analysis (CofA) which can be accessed by clicking on the 'attachments' tab for this product.

Usage rate: 1 - 100%

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

MSDS-Jojoba Oil (Jojoba_Oil_MSDS.pdf, 20 Kb) [Download]

CofA: Jojoba oil Batch number 112128 20.4.15 (Jojoba_Oil,_Golden_LOT_112128.pdf, 174 Kb) [Download]

CofA Jojoba oil Batch number 67274 22.10.14 (Jojoba_Oil,_Golden_LOT_67274_R00436_e4a9-z1.pdf, 190 Kb) [Download]

CofA: Jojoba oil Batch number 101738 Update 26.1.15 (Jojoba_LOT_101738.pdf, 175 Kb) [Download]

Gracefruit Limited®, UK Trademark UK00002656706; Gracefruit®, EU Trademark 013230388 Website Design by UK Promotion