Cherry Kernel Oil
Cherry kernel oil
Cold-pressed from the kernel of the cherry fruit, this emollient oil is rich in linoleic and oleic acids. Makes a soothing and conditioning addition to your soaps, creams, lotions, and conditioners.
Uses of cherry kernel oil include, but are not limited to:
- soaps
- lotions
- creams
- lip balms
- hair care products
Cherry kernel oil contains oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols.
This oil is beneficial in bath oils and also works extremely well as a penetrating carrier oil in aromatherapy.
It has similar properties to sweet almond and peach kernel oils, and can be used in a similar way as a stable, emollient ingredient for soap making.
Our cherry kernel oil is cold pressed and refined, and contains no chemicals or solvents.
Cherry Kernel Oil INCI: Prunus Avium (Cherry) Kernel Oil
Categories
Site Information
Links & Resources
Important Links
Gracefruit News
- 12/01/2012
- Organic Palm Oil (RSPO)
- 10/01/2012
- Courier Costs for Ireland
- 08/01/2012
- Reduced Shipping for the UK
- 05/01/2012
- Lip Balm Colour Clearance
- 05/01/2012
- Lip Balm Flavours Clearance
