Blackcurrant Seed Oil
Blackcurrant Seed Oil
Blackcurrant Seed Oil - Cold pressed and refined. This vitamin-rich oil is high in gamma-linolenic acid and stearidonic acid, both known for skin, hair, and nail strengthening properties. Blackcurrant oil makes an excellent addition to hair and scalp treatments, nail and cuticle oil, facial care products, and lip treatments.
Uses for blackcurrant seed oil include, but are not limited to:
- soaps
- lotions
- creams
- lip balms
- hair care products
Blackcurrant seed oil contains a high amount of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids
Blackcurrant seed oil is very popular as an ingredient in face creams, moisturisers and lotions, and is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation.
The presence of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids make this oil particularly effective as a moisturiser to help keep hair healthy.
Our blackcurrant seed oil is cold pressed and refined, and contains no chemicals or solvents.
Blackcurrant Seed Oil INCI: Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil
Categories
Site Information
Links & Resources
Important Links
Special Offers
Please enter your email address below to receive special offers, news and product information from Gracefruit.
Gracefruit News
- 05/05/2012
- May Holiday
- 04/05/2012
- OliveM 1000
- 25/04/2012
- New Fragrances Oils!
- 19/04/2012
- Paypal Express Checkout
