• 01324 841353

Europe's No. 1 choice for Cosmetic Ingredients

Baobab Oil

Baobab Oil

Cold pressed. Rich in vitamins A, D and F, this oil is wonderful in creams and lotions. Its high omega 3, 6 and 9 content makes an excellent choice for hair care products.

Further Information

£4.79 (£5.75 inc tax)
In stock

Minimum quantity for "Baobab Oil" is 1.

  • Current Batch #1066072
  • Gracefruit quality assured

Baobab Oil

Native to regions in Africa and India, the Baobab tree is used for a wide variety of things, with the seeds producing an oil that native women use to protect and nourish their skin in the harsh, dry climate. Highly prized in Africa for centuries due to its moisturising properties, the oil of the baobab tree is an ideal ingredient for use in skin and hair care products. Quickly absorbed, it does not clog the pores and is highly moisturising and soothing.

The Baobab seed is a perfect source of essential fatty acids including omega-3 and omega-6, as well as high levels of vitamin E, A and sterols. It helps maintain and repair soft, smooth and supple skin by supporting elasticity and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its high levels of nutrients helps to protect skin from harsh weather and damage, such as sunburn, scarring and dryness.

Baobab oil has an incredibly long shelf life due to the high levels of antioxidants and natural preservatives that are derived from the baobab seed.

Uses for baobab oil include (but are not limited to):

  • Soaps
  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Lip Balms
  • Hair Care Products

Our baobab oil is cold pressed and refined, and contains no chemicals or solvents.

Please note that this is a natural product , and there may be variations in colour and scent from batch to batch. For further information, please check the Certificate of Analysis (CofA) which can be accessed by clicking on the 'attachments' tab for this product.

Usage rate: 1 - 100%

INCI:Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Oil

CofA: Baobab Batch number 106072 30.4.15 (Baobab_LOT_106072.pdf, 174 Kb) [Download]

CofA: Baobab Batch number 78355 updated 8.1.15 (Baobab_LOT_78355_update_7.1.15.pdf, 161 Kb) [Download]

MSDS Baobab Oil (Baobab_Oil_(CP_&_or_Refined)_-_MSDS.pdf, 121 Kb) [Download]

CofA: Baobab Batch number 50242 Updated 26.1.15 (Baobab_LOT_50242_yjxy-tw.pdf, 161 Kb) [Download]

CofA: Baobab Seed oil batch 50242 updated 08/07/14 (Baobab_Seed_Oil,_CP_LOT_50242003.pdf, 54 Kb) [Download]

CofA Baobab Seed Oil batch 78355 March 2014 (Baobab_Seed_Oil_LOT_78355.pdf, 54 Kb) [Download]

Gracefruit Limited®, UK Trademark UK00002656706; Gracefruit®, EU Trademark 013230388 Website Design by UK Promotion