ATTN EU CUSTOMERS: We are only able to export fragrance oils to the EU/EEA. Please see our Brexit Information page for further details.
Product of the Week - Macadamia Oil!
17th May, 2017
This week's featured product is a fabulous favourite - Macadamia Oil!
Cold-pressed, high in Omega-7, and, highly emollient, macadamia oil is beneficial to dry and ageing skin, and can also be used in massage oils to promote skin suppleness!
An incredibly stable oil with high levels of palmitoleic acid, omega acids and natural tocopherols, macadamia nut oil is an impressive antioxidant with strong skin-protecting properties. Due to its high palmitoleic acid content, macadamia nut oil helps to protect, soothe and restore the skin the same way natural human sebum does, making it a wonderful cosmetic ingredient for skin care, particularly for dry or mature skin.
Macadamia nut oil has a fantastic absorption rate, making it a very good carrier oil for nourishing skin and hair treatments, leaving a lasting smoothness and shine; an ideal emollient ingredient for creams, lotions and soaps. Perfect if you need a light, quick skin or hair treatment too!
Macadamia nut oil is popularly used in massage oils, hair treatments and is particularly effective at treating sensitive skin on areas such as the face, eyelids and neck area.
We hope you'll give it a go!