Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Pressed from the kernels of sweet almond fruit, this is one of the most popular oils for use in cosmetics. The oil is rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid.
Uses for sweet almond oil include (but are not limited to):
- soaps
- lotions
- creams
- lip balms
- hair care products
Sweet almond oil is easily absorbed, with a fine texture which makes it extremely popular for a wide variety of cosmetic uses.
As well as being one of the most popular carrier oils for use in aromatherapy, it is also widely used in hair treatments thanks to the presence of vitamin B6 and minerals such as magnesium, iron and unsaturated triglycerides which help nourish hair.
Our sweet almond oil is cold pressed and refined, and contains no chemicals or solvents.
Please note that this is a natural product , and there may be variations in colour and scent from batch to batch. For further information, please check the Certificate of Analysis (CofA) which can be accessed by clicking on the 'attachments' tab for this product.
Sweet Almond Oil INCI: Prunus Amygdalis Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Categories
Site Information
Links & Resources
Important Links
Special Offers
Please enter your email address below to receive special offers, news and product information from Gracefruit.
Gracefruit News
- 23/05/2013
- Kokum butter sale
- 22/05/2013
- Aloe vera infusion
- 15/05/2013
- New Distributor in Portugal
- 15/05/2013
- Embossed Eco Wrap Paper
- 13/05/2013
- GFecosafe WW
