Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil is one of the best sources of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), an essential omega-6 fatty acid with anti-inflammatory properties as well as a key role in maintaining hormone balance and healthy skin.
Uses of evening primrose oil include, but are not limited to:
- soaps
- lotions
- creams
- lip balms
- hair care products
Evening primrose oil is rich in vitamin E, and can be used in formulations to aid sensitive skin or to hydrate dry skin.
This oil is perfect for mature skin due to its high GLA content, and may be added to soaps, cream, lotions, and lip balms.
Our evening primrose oil is cold pressed and refined, and contains no chemicals or solvents.
Evening Primrose Oil INCI: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Categories
Site Information
Links & Resources
Important Links
Gracefruit News
- 12/01/2012
- Organic Palm Oil (RSPO)
- 10/01/2012
- Courier Costs for Ireland
- 08/01/2012
- Reduced Shipping for the UK
- 05/01/2012
- Lip Balm Colour Clearance
- 05/01/2012
- Lip Balm Flavours Clearance
