Castor Oil (refined, organic)
Castor Oil (organic)
Our refined certified organic castor is an excellent emollient and perfect for lip balms and skin care products. Castor can also help stabilise lather when saponified.
Uses for castor oil include, but are not limited to:
- soaps
- lotions
- creams
- lip balms
- hair care products
Castor oil is obtained from the castor bean, yielding a very pale, almost colourless oil.
This oil very popular for use in body balms and salves, and is often used for making transparent soap.
It has long been used in folk medicine to treat burns, skin problems and in acne treatments.
Our organic castor oil is refined and contains no chemicals or solvents.
Castor Oil INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Categories
Site Information
Links & Resources
Important Links
Special Offers
Please enter your email address below to receive special offers, news and product information from Gracefruit.
Gracefruit News
- 05/05/2012
- May Holiday
- 04/05/2012
- OliveM 1000
- 25/04/2012
- New Fragrances Oils!
- 19/04/2012
- Paypal Express Checkout
