Borage Oil
Borage Oil
Borage Oil - Cold pressed and refined. Also know as starflower oil, borage contains the highest amount of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) of any vegetable seed oil. Borage can help improve skin flexibility and is particularly useful for mature or sensitive skin. Wonderful in creams, lotions, serums, and lip treatments. Our 100% pure borage oil is not diluted.
Uses for borage oil include, but are not limited to:
- soaps
- lotions
- creams
- lip balms
- hair care products
Borage oil contains gamma linolenic acid, commonly known as GLA, which is an essential fatty acid.
The medicinal use of borage oil, extracted from the seeds of the borage plant, dates back at least to Roman times.
Borage oil can be used in formulations designed to treat skin conditions that arise due to some imbalance of fatty acids in the skin and other tissue.
Our borage oil is cold pressed and refined, and contains no chemicals or solvents.
Borage Oil INCI: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Categories
Site Information
Links & Resources
Important Links
Gracefruit News
- 12/01/2012
- Organic Palm Oil (RSPO)
- 10/01/2012
- Courier Costs for Ireland
- 08/01/2012
- Reduced Shipping for the UK
- 05/01/2012
- Lip Balm Colour Clearance
- 05/01/2012
- Lip Balm Flavours Clearance
