Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Rich in the essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acids, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.
Uses for apricot kernel oil include (but are not limited to):
- soaps
- lotions
- creams
- lip balms
- hair care products
Apricot kernel oil contains vitamins A, B, and E.
With its light colour and pleasant, nutty aroma, it is also ideal for use as a massage oil and as a carrier oil for use with essential oils in aromatherapy.
Apricot kernel oil is also commonly used as a hot oil treatment for revitalising hair in need of a replenishing boost.
Our apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined, and contains no chemicals or solvents.
Apricot Kernel INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Categories
Site Information
Links & Resources
Important Links
Gracefruit News
- 12/01/2012
- Organic Palm Oil (RSPO)
- 10/01/2012
- Courier Costs for Ireland
- 08/01/2012
- Reduced Shipping for the UK
- 05/01/2012
- Lip Balm Colour Clearance
- 05/01/2012
- Lip Balm Flavours Clearance
