• 01324 841353

Europe's No. 1 choice for Cosmetic Ingredients

Tussah Silk

Tussah Silk

Add a silky feeling to your soaps with our Tussah silk fibre. Simply dissolve a tiny amount (we use 1g per 2.5kg of fats/oils) in your caustic soda solution. Tussah is a humane silk, gathered after the moth has emerged from the cocoon.

Further Information

£1.65 (£1.98 inc tax)
In stock

Minimum quantity for "Tussah Silk" is 1.

  • Current Batch #TS00549
  • Gracefruit quality assured

Tussah Silk

This silk is easily disolved, cruelty-free and goes a long way. It creates a luxurious, rich texture when added to soaps, lotions and other skin care cosmetics, making it a wonderful cosmetic ingredient that adds an element of luxury to cosmetic products.

Uses for tussah silk include (but are not limited to):

  • Face creams
  • Body Washes
  • Facial moisturisers
  • Cleansers

Usage rate: 1 - 5%

INCI: Tussah Silk

MSDS (Silk Fibre MSDS.pdf, 29 Kb) [Download]

Gracefruit Limited®, UK Trademark UK00002656706; Gracefruit®, EU Trademark 013230388 Website Design by UK Promotion